Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 20, 2020

 

Your privacy is important to Maraley International Sdn Bhd. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes how Maraley International Sdn. Bhd., 283 Jalan Ampang, Kuala Lumpur 50450, Malaysia and our brands (collectively, "Maraley," "we" or "us") collect, use and share information about you and the choices that are available to you with respect to our handling of your data. This policy applies to information we collect when you interact with us online (e.g., through our website or other online products and services) or otherwise interact with us as described below. Our online services and interactions with you are collectively referred to as “Services” in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Commissioner ("PDPC")as well as European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy. In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepages of our websites or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

 

What information do we collect?

Information we collect directly from you

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you use our websites; provide product reviews; call us on the phone; create an online account; sign up to receive our emails; participate in a contest, promotion or survey; communicate with us via third-party social media sites; request customer support; or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, zip or postal code, billing address, shipping address, phone number, payment card information, product preferences, demographic information and any other information you choose to provide.

Information about your use of our Services

We collect information about your use of our Services, such as the products you purchase or express interest in.

 

Information we collect automatically

We automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use our Services, including:

Log Information:We collect information about your use of our websites, such as the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the referring link through which you accessed our websites.

Device Information:We collect information about the device you use to access our online Services, including the hardware model and operating system and version.

Transaction Information:When you purchase or return a product, we collect information about the transaction, such as product details and the date and location of the purchase/return.

Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies:We use cookies, web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”) and similar tracking technologies to collect information about you when you interact with our websites or emails, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. We may combine this information with other information we collect about you and use it for various purposes, such as improving our websites and your online experience, understanding which areas and features of our sites are popular, counting visits, understanding campaign effectiveness, tailoring our communications with you, determining whether an email has been opened and links within the email have been clicked and for other internal business purposes.

 

What do we use your information for?

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf; With our business partners and other third parties for purposes of sending their own direct mail, unless you opt out of this type of sharing by logging into your online account and changing your preferences or by contacting us; In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation; If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies or to protect the rights, property and safety of us or any third party; By publicly posting, at our discretion, your product review or other user content if you provide one; and With your consent or at your direction.

 

We may share information about you as follows:

 

With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf; With our business partners and other third parties for purposes of sending their own direct mail, unless you opt out of this type of sharing by logging into your online account and changing your preferences or by contacting us; In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation; If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies or to protect the rights, property and safety of us or any third party; By publicly posting, at our discretion, your product review or other user content if you provide one; and With your consent or at your direction.

 

We allow our shipping partners POS Laju (based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) and DHL (branch in Kuala Lumpur) to obtain personal information for the purposes of facilitating ordering and shipping internationally.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Tracking Technologies

 

We engage third parties to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of our websites, such as your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our websites and other websites and better understand your online activity.

Data retention

 

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the data was collected and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired.

Children

 

We do not, in providing the Services, knowingly collect personal information from children. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided personal data to us via the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Your choices

Managing or deleting your online Maraley account

 

You may update, correct or delete your online account information at any time by logging into your account and navigating to the “My Account” page or by contacting us as indicated in the Contact Us section below. You can also contact us if you wish to deactivate your online account. Note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Opting out of promotional communications

 

You can opt out of receiving promotional communications from us at any time by doing the following:

To opt out of promotional emails and text messages: Follow the instructions provided in those communications or contact us at getintouchwithus@maraley.com.

 

Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, we may continue to send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Cookies

 

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to remove or reject cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our websites.

 

Access and Correction

 

You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you or any Third Party whose Personal Information you had provided at any time by contacting us (see the Contact Us section below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavor to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (e.g. by emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the Personal Information stating that you disagree with it. You may also, at any time hereafter, request, in writing, to limit the processing of your Personal Information (including personal data of others provided by you).

In accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, and to the extent not limited by any other applicable law (if applicable), we may:

charge a fee for processing your request for access or correction to the Personal Information and refuse to comply with your request for correction to the Personal Information and give you a reason for our refusal.

 

 

How do we protect your information?

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

Contact Us

All other questions on our use of your personal data should be addressed at dataprotection@maraley.com or by calling +603 4265 2357.